Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
How can I replace words ?
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=417
Use the above screen configuration!
Use the above screen configuration!
Last edited by limbo on May 25th, 2006, 6:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 23rd, 2006, 2:46 pm
- Location: Poland
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Is this sticky topic any help?
http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=245
Another point is that you need to put the file "omit.ini" in the root directory of your system drive (typically C:\) as per the readme.txt included with sandr.dll and this post:
http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=424
You may also have got a corrupt ZIP or DLL, so it might be worth downloading again.
It often pays to do a browse/search of the forum before jumping in with a question that may already have been answered.
Matt.
http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=245
Another point is that you need to put the file "omit.ini" in the root directory of your system drive (typically C:\) as per the readme.txt included with sandr.dll and this post:
http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=424
You may also have got a corrupt ZIP or DLL, so it might be worth downloading again.
It often pays to do a browse/search of the forum before jumping in with a question that may already have been answered.

Matt.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 23rd, 2006, 2:46 pm
- Location: Poland
Ok Thanks:)
Its working but... I don't know why on my LCD i have something like on my photo:

My commands:
line 1 ==> $dll(winamp,1,1x8,u#99) $dll(sandr.dll,1,$WinampStat,)$Chr(263) $Right($WinampPosh / $WinampLengts,$13%)
line 2 ==> $WinampTitle
Please tell me why I have 2 symbols of Winamp stat
PS.Sorry for my english:/
Its working but... I don't know why on my LCD i have something like on my photo:

My commands:
line 1 ==> $dll(winamp,1,1x8,u#99) $dll(sandr.dll,1,$WinampStat,)$Chr(263) $Right($WinampPosh / $WinampLengts,$13%)
line 2 ==> $WinampTitle
Please tell me why I have 2 symbols of Winamp stat
PS.Sorry for my english:/
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
What do you have in your omit.ini now? You might have mistakenly displayed the custom character twice.
In my Smartie screen for Winamp, I have
plus the usual things like track name and time. Note that I don't have the $Chr() for custom character in the screen itself.
In omit.ini, I have these lines for the Winamp status custom characters:
I configure the custom character AND display it in the search-and-replace function. It doesn't matter whether you do it inside search-and-replace or in the Smartie screen, but make sure you are only calling the character once.
Another thing to check is your $Chr(263). That's not a valid character code but Smartie appears to interpret it as the code for custom character 8. I notice that the post that I linked to about the Winamp screen has that code. I think $Chr(136) is the "official" way to do it.
PS Your English is fine!
Matt.
In my Smartie screen for Winamp, I have
Code: Select all
$dll(sandr.dll,1,$WinampStat,)
In omit.ini, I have these lines for the Winamp status custom characters:
Code: Select all
[Search1]
1=playing
2=paused
3=stopped
[Replace1]
1=$CustomChar(8,16,24,28,30,28,24,16,0)$Chr(136)
2=$CustomChar(8,0,18,18,18,18,18,18,0)$Chr(136)
3=$CustomChar(8,0,31,31,31,31,31,31,0)$Chr(136)
Another thing to check is your $Chr(263). That's not a valid character code but Smartie appears to interpret it as the code for custom character 8. I notice that the post that I linked to about the Winamp screen has that code. I think $Chr(136) is the "official" way to do it.
PS Your English is fine!
Matt.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 23rd, 2006, 2:46 pm
- Location: Poland
I had :
But I changed omit.ini like You and command :
And its still the same situation:/
Code: Select all
[Search1]
1=playing
2=paused
3=stopped
[Replace1]
1=$CustomChar(8,16,24,28,30,28,24,16,0)
2=$CustomChar(8,0,18,18,18,18,18,18,0)
3=$CustomChar(8,0,31,31,31,31,31,31,0)
Code: Select all
$dll(winamp,1,1x8,u#99) $dll(sandr.dll,1,$WinampStat,) $Right($WinampPosh / $WinampLengts,$13%)
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: May 23rd, 2006, 2:46 pm
- Location: Poland
Hmm now I see very strange situation. For example I write command :
And on my LCD i saw...

Hmmm :/
I know:/ Winamp plugin use all of eight custom chars. So I must short my winamp plugin from 8 to 7 signs, and all will be OK
Code: Select all
1 line==> $dll(winamp,1,1x24,d)
1 line==> $CustomChar(4,16,24,28,30,28,24,16,0)

Hmmm :/
I know:/ Winamp plugin use all of eight custom chars. So I must short my winamp plugin from 8 to 7 signs, and all will be OK

-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland