I never got round to doing an official announce of this when I developed it a while ago so here goes...
Scrollpad allows you to scroll a text string (or output from a plugin) in a specified width (up to the width of your display) and with an optional separator/padding string.
This makes scrolling text like media player titles easier to read than the default Smartie scrolling behaviour, which simply wraps the text with no gap.
See readme.txt in the ZIP for full info and examples. There are also some examples in various forum posts - search for "scrollpad".
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
ScrollPad plugin - smart scrolling
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
ScrollPad plugin - smart scrolling
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: October 8th, 2007, 9:48 pm
- Location: Macclesfield, UK
Nice plug-in, this has been working well for me, displaying the "subject" line of the last email received. However I think that commas in the text to be scrolled confuse it?
eg I use:
$dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: $EmailSub1)
If $EmailSub1 contains a comma, eg "Greetings, Ian" I get a DLL error, too many parameters.
Is this a known bug? and is there a workaround?
eg I use:
$dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: $EmailSub1)
If $EmailSub1 contains a comma, eg "Greetings, Ian" I get a DLL error, too many parameters.
Is this a known bug? and is there a workaround?
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
I haven't come across this issue yet, and I use scrollpad for winamp titles, some of which have commas. They all appear to display properly without errors. Splitat and other plugins that I've passed text containing commas to also worked ok.
I haven't used any email features in Smartie, but I would have thought the source of the text that scrollpad gets passed should not make any difference. You never know, though. I'll try to get the email checking going on my system and see if it has the same problem.
I assume this is to do with the comma being the parameter separator/delimiter in Smartie, but I don't know why it should happen in this case.
Can you try using the $EmailSub1 (and maybe other) commands with other plugins or commands like $Right(), Width or Scrolling Text, and check if the same error occurs. If you display media info using Smartie, can you also check what happens with MP3s (or whatever media) with commas in the titles, using different plugins.
I haven't used any email features in Smartie, but I would have thought the source of the text that scrollpad gets passed should not make any difference. You never know, though. I'll try to get the email checking going on my system and see if it has the same problem.
I assume this is to do with the comma being the parameter separator/delimiter in Smartie, but I don't know why it should happen in this case.
Can you try using the $EmailSub1 (and maybe other) commands with other plugins or commands like $Right(), Width or Scrolling Text, and check if the same error occurs. If you display media info using Smartie, can you also check what happens with MP3s (or whatever media) with commas in the titles, using different plugins.
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Well, I just figured out how to set up Smartie to check gmail (the SSL config isn't exactly obvious), and have the same error as you found, Ian...
$EmailSub1 is the only time I've had commas in a command/plugin output cause a "too many parameters" error. I wonder if it gets evaluated first and its result (eg "Greetings, Ian") replaces the "$EmailSub1" text as the parameter for the plugin, which then has too many parameters...
Step 1: $dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: $EmailSub1)
Step 2: $dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: Greetings, Ian)
Step 2 results in an error, because the $dll command now contains too many parameters.
This error occurs with other plugins too (tried sandr, scroll), so I assume it's to do with the order the commands are evaluated or something similar. I don't know if there's a way around it, other than putting up with the built-in Smartie scrolling. Any thoughts, developers?
$EmailSub1 is the only time I've had commas in a command/plugin output cause a "too many parameters" error. I wonder if it gets evaluated first and its result (eg "Greetings, Ian") replaces the "$EmailSub1" text as the parameter for the plugin, which then has too many parameters...
Step 1: $dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: $EmailSub1)
Step 2: $dll(scrollpad,2,20# * ,Subject: Greetings, Ian)
Step 2 results in an error, because the $dll command now contains too many parameters.
This error occurs with other plugins too (tried sandr, scroll), so I assume it's to do with the order the commands are evaluated or something similar. I don't know if there's a way around it, other than putting up with the built-in Smartie scrolling. Any thoughts, developers?
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: October 30th, 2007, 3:17 pm
edit: ooo i found ... i must use Release no debug
my bad 
i like this plugin because it deals with my cyrillic chars showing in $Time
so i use it , for winamp and other things too
i have small problem because time change every sec and plugin dont scroll
i am totaly noob in c++ so
i have another problem i use Visual C++ 6.0 to compile source and my scrollpad.dll become 230k
original scrollpad.dll is 48k WHY?


i like this plugin because it deals with my cyrillic chars showing in $Time

so i use it , for winamp and other things too
i have small problem because time change every sec and plugin dont scroll
so i coment this line//check if input has changed and reset scroll pos if so
i am totaly noob in c++ so
i have another problem i use Visual C++ 6.0 to compile source and my scrollpad.dll become 230k
original scrollpad.dll is 48k WHY?
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Yup, you got it - to keep the compiled code compact, you must use Release rather than Debug.
I never thought of using this plugin with $Time because I don't have $Time scrolling.
I designed the "reset scroll position on change" feature for things like media player titles, so that when the title changes, it always displays the beginning of the title and then scrolls.
Maybe I will add some functions so you can have functions 1-4 with "reset position on change" and functions 11-14 without this feature, like for your $Time. You've already done this by commenting out that line in one of the functions.
I know what you mean about the Cyrillic characters. I made sure that the plugin handles extended character properly, like Cyrillic and European characters. Some plugins don't properly convert unicode to extended ASCII and display strange things in their output.
I never thought of using this plugin with $Time because I don't have $Time scrolling.
I designed the "reset scroll position on change" feature for things like media player titles, so that when the title changes, it always displays the beginning of the title and then scrolls.
Maybe I will add some functions so you can have functions 1-4 with "reset position on change" and functions 11-14 without this feature, like for your $Time. You've already done this by commenting out that line in one of the functions.
I know what you mean about the Cyrillic characters. I made sure that the plugin handles extended character properly, like Cyrillic and European characters. Some plugins don't properly convert unicode to extended ASCII and display strange things in their output.