Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Escalate plugin

Announcements of new plugins or updates.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo

Post Reply
limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Escalate plugin

Post by limbo »

A plugin for use in the program "Actions". This plugin is checking the value of the second parameter for change. :smt032

User jonny said:
I'm trying to get the backlight to come on when a new song comes on, or i pause the player, etc, and then shut off in 15 seconds.
So I coded down this plugin in order to cover this.



For more info check inside zip package.
Petzku
Posts: 8
Joined: April 1st, 2008, 11:21 pm

Post by Petzku »

Where can I find this plugin? Or are there any other ways to check two values as conditions to going to a certain screen or theme?
limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

This plugin works as a delay timer.
In other words escalates the function of smartie to give some delay in actions.

You can find it on http://www.eserver.gr
You may need the warnif plugin also.
Last edited by limbo on December 20th, 2008, 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
EvylRat
Posts: 53
Joined: September 26th, 2007, 5:33 pm
Contact:

Post by EvylRat »

Am having a spot of trouble with this. I'm prob not using it right.
I've trying to get a screen tp say on for xx seconds when a paramater is met, but instead the screen isn't changing until xx seconds after the paramater us met.

Eg, if CPU usage hits 50%, I want to show a CPU perf graph, and for that screen to stay on LCD for 10 seconds. Plus turn the display on, and after 10 seconds return the backlight to previous state.
limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

What this plugin does is to give only the time delay under the actions.

You can check the function of the plugin by adding the following line into any screen line (not in the action).

Code: Select all

$dll(escalate,1,10,test1)
Your screen will start counting 0-1-2-3...9-0 after this the value will stay to 0 until the "test1" changed.
So if you go to the screen setup on the LCD Smartie program and change the 'test1" keyword with another (for instance "test2") applying the changes on the screen will cause the count to start again up to 9 and will stop to 0 again.

So if you use the $dll(escalate,1,10,test1) on action you have to check for th plugin output to be <> 0 or = to 0 which means that this value is returned by the plugin only if the check value is steady (no changes) and the escalation time has passed.

If you want to check the CPU usage and change themes you have to convert the > 80% value of the cpu usage to true and the <80% value to false and pass this conversion to escalate plugin in actions.
EvylRat
Posts: 53
Joined: September 26th, 2007, 5:33 pm
Contact:

Post by EvylRat »

Many thanks! Just trying to come up with creative ways to show server information on my Black Cube server.
Screens to follow when I have something good to show :)
DotA_Player
Posts: 57
Joined: February 23rd, 2008, 7:42 pm

Re: Escalate plugin

Post by DotA_Player »

This plugin is really needed. Unfortunately, there're several problems :?

Plugin DOES count right on my computer (when I set 30s it does last 30s).
But the problem is, when plugin is called more times on one screen : if observed variable change on one instance, other instances starts to escalate, too. With rising of number of calls, the speed of escalating rises too. 2 calls - escalating 1>3>5 ... 3 calls escalating 1>4>7 ... Sometimes it even doesn't stop and repeat escalating, till it reaches selected time (that sometimes can't happen if the time is not multiplyable by number of plugin calls).

Another problem: When the observed value changes for example from 0 to 1, escalating begins, but if the observed value goes back to the value 0, escalating stops, and continues if the value changes again. - Problem is, it'd be nice to use this plugin with IF plugin and with hotkeys - When you press hotkey, some line on display changes for selected time (Like there's line with time and when you press hotkey it will show instead of time dotay's date for 4 seconds). This is not possible, because when I press hotkey, escalating starts and stops after hotkey is released... Result is, that date is on forever.

These two problems are obstacles to use this plugin in combination with many plugins like IF... etc.

Hope it will be at least slightly understandable. :D

Regards
limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Re: Escalate plugin

Post by limbo »

You're probably right...
Its long time since I coded this plugin and I cant recall right now the way its works. :oops: I have to look on source code...

I will do it when I found the time for it.
Post Reply