Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Announcements of new plugins or updates.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo

Post Reply
VVit1
Plugin Author
Posts: 16
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 7:18 am

Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by VVit1 »

I wondered that no one makes it before. It's no so hard to make a bridge with RTSS and LCDSmartie, but needs a while.
Reading logs with cut.dll is not the best way to do it.

So I wrote it my own.

Usage:

// show screen 1 only if RTSS running and 3D App running too.
if $dll(rtss_lcd,1,active,0) = 1 enablescreen(1)

// shows the RTSS version
$dll(rtss_lcd,1,info,0)

// shows active application name or empty otherwise
$dll(rtss_lcd,1,app,0)

// shows FPS in active application or empty otherwise
$dll(rtss_lcd,1,fps,0)

You need running the RivaTuner Stats server in the system tray to work it on. And don't forget to turn "Show own statistics" ON in RTSS options page.

See included readme.txt for details.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

coccolino_dbro
Posts: 8
Joined: July 11th, 2009, 12:09 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by coccolino_dbro »

Hey, thanks for this wonderfull plugin!

However, I have a question... If I'm using $dll(rtss_lcd,1,active,0), like you sugested, to enable/switch to a specific screen, the change is made not only when gaming, but in some video players also (like KMPlayer, when using dxva - hardware video acceleration).

So, wouldn't it be possible to modify the plugin to read a file containing a list of executable names? Like if you want to display fps in COD4 multiplayer, add iw3mp.exe in that file and so on...so, it will change to the fps screen only in those applications listed in the file.

VVit1
Plugin Author
Posts: 16
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 7:18 am

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by VVit1 »

Well, I think you can use another LCDsmarty plugin to see loaded applications for show/hide rtss_lcd page.

coccolino_dbro
Posts: 8
Joined: July 11th, 2009, 12:09 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by coccolino_dbro »

Yes, I know, I have used AppState to do that, but for some time, AppState rises Smartie's CPU usage up to 30-40%. I might use process lister/checker, but with that I must add 4 actions for each game (and the pc is a specially built gaming rig, and there are many games installed)...if you're wondering why 4 actions for each: 2 for enabling game theme and switch to one of this theme screens and the other 2 for enabling a general theme and switching to a screen from it. As you may observe, it's quite tedious...

Thanks anyway!

thor2002ro
Posts: 13
Joined: August 7th, 2009, 3:43 pm

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by thor2002ro »

VVit1 can we please have the source...

VVit1
Plugin Author
Posts: 16
Joined: April 1st, 2009, 7:18 am

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by VVit1 »

Why not. This is complete solution in archive. The project is written on C++, compiled with MSVS-2005. It based on Riva Tuner SDK sample.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

thor2002ro
Posts: 13
Joined: August 7th, 2009, 3:43 pm

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by thor2002ro »

thank you

Madness360
Posts: 6
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:07 pm

Re: Plugin that shows FPS from Riva Tuner Stat Server

Post by Madness360 »

Thankyou!! took fraps off my screen :D

Post Reply