Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
Writing a driver - (LCD Smartie Author....Please help)
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351, hydrolisk1792
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: February 17th, 2007, 3:25 am
Writing a driver - (LCD Smartie Author....Please help)
How can I get in touch with the author of the core program. Quite a few people have been asking for a way for this program to work with LIS USB/Serial VFD. I downloaded a serial port analyzer and have been trying to reverse engineer this thing and would like to offer help in getting this VFD to work with Smartie. I have tried to use the test driver but my port sniffer doesn't show that Smartie is even sending data to the serial port when I configure it as instructed. I have some general programming skills, but would rather not have to start programming an interface for this if we could get it working with Smartie. I'm currently using the 5.4 RC2.
Mark
Mark
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
If you can write a program to talk to the display standalone, it won't be much of a stretch to get that program stuffed into the display driver DLL framework to get LCD Smartie to talk to the display.
This is the reason I broke out the display drivers into a DLL, so people can write drivers without having to be able to work on the core program.
The DLL framework (along with the entire project) is open source and you can download it from sourceforge.
I'll keep an eye on this thread if you have questions....
-Mike
This is the reason I broke out the display drivers into a DLL, so people can write drivers without having to be able to work on the core program.
The DLL framework (along with the entire project) is open source and you can download it from sourceforge.
I'll keep an eye on this thread if you have questions....
-Mike
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: February 17th, 2007, 3:25 am
Ok...I'm an idiot...I saved the config file as a txt file instead of ini cause that's what comes up in the windows dialog box by default...so I kinda got the test driver writing to the VFD, but the problem now is that from the serial sniffer I can see that the gotoline2 information in the config.ini file isn't being sent when there's data on line 2. As a result data is only written to line 1. Is there a way to enable the GotoLine2 data to be sent when using multiple lines?
Mark
Mark
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: February 17th, 2007, 3:25 am
Ok...tracked down the line 2 error to a cut/paste mistake I made. I have the test driver working pretty well with the LIS MCE VFD in version 5.3, but when I tried the test driver in 5.4 it didn't work. Is the test driver in version 5.4 different? Does 5.4 only work with dlls instead of the test driver?
I couldn't find any real documentation on how to create a display driver dll. If I gave you my settings for the test driver could you quickly knock one out? If so I could test it for you for this VFD. If not, could you give me the overview of how to create a display dll and some vb.net source code?
Thanks
Mark
I couldn't find any real documentation on how to create a display driver dll. If I gave you my settings for the test driver could you quickly knock one out? If so I could test it for you for this VFD. If not, could you give me the overview of how to create a display dll and some vb.net source code?
Thanks
Mark
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: February 17th, 2007, 3:25 am
Cool...that would be great.
My config file just does the basics, but gets it working. GotoLine1=0,161,0,167 (0,161,0 moves to the first line and 167 prepares it for a string)
GotoLine2=0,162,0,167 (0.162,0 moves to the second line and as before 167 prepares it for a string)
Fini=0,161,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,0,162,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32 (just basically clears the screen)
0,165,59 (sets brightness to 25%...0's or NULLs put the display in command mode versus string mode)
0,165.58 (sets brightness to 50%)
0,165.57 (sets brightness to 75%)
0,165.56 (sets brightness to 100%)
If you need anymore info I'll try to help.
Mark
My config file just does the basics, but gets it working. GotoLine1=0,161,0,167 (0,161,0 moves to the first line and 167 prepares it for a string)
GotoLine2=0,162,0,167 (0.162,0 moves to the second line and as before 167 prepares it for a string)
Fini=0,161,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,0,162,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32 (just basically clears the screen)
0,165,59 (sets brightness to 25%...0's or NULLs put the display in command mode versus string mode)
0,165.58 (sets brightness to 50%)
0,165.57 (sets brightness to 75%)
0,165.56 (sets brightness to 100%)
If you need anymore info I'll try to help.
Mark
Code: Select all
[Communication Settings]
Baudrate=9
COMPort=3
USBPalm=0
ParallelPort=888
MX3USB=0
HTTPProxy=
HTTPProxyPort=0
HDAlternativeAddressing=0
HDTimingMultiplier=1
HDKS0073Addressing=0
RemoteHost=localhost
[General Settings]
RefreshRate=150
WinAmpLocation=C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe
BootDriverDelay=1
SETIEmail=test@test.com
DistLog=C:\koelog.txt
EmailPeriod=1
DLLPeriod=250
ScrollPeriod=300
AlwaysOnTop=0
Size=7
Contrast=88
Brightness=122
CFContrast=42
CFBrightness=50
NewsRefresh=120
RandomScreens=0
FoldUsername=Test
GameRefresh=1
MBMRefresh=30
CheckUpdates=1
ColorOption=4
MinFadeContrast=0
CFCGRomVersion=2
LCDType=5
IRBrightness=3
HideOnStartup=0
AutoStart=0
AutoStartHidden=0
[Test Driver]
GotoLine1=0,161,0,167
GotoLine2=0,162,0,167
Fini=0,161,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,0,162,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
Try this:
http://home.fast351.com:4141/testdriver.dll
Add a testdriver.ini file *IN YOUR LCDSMARTIE.EXE* directory with the testdriver INI settings:
[Test Driver]
Init=254,80,140,254,49,1,254,50,1,1,1,1,64,254,88
Fini=
GotoLine1=254,71,1,1
GotoLine2=254,71,1,2
GotoLine3=254,71,1,3
GotoLine4=254,71,1,4
CharMap=
(or whatever your settings are, those are the ones I quickly used to test a graphics matrix orbital display I have here)
http://home.fast351.com:4141/testdriver.dll
Add a testdriver.ini file *IN YOUR LCDSMARTIE.EXE* directory with the testdriver INI settings:
[Test Driver]
Init=254,80,140,254,49,1,254,50,1,1,1,1,64,254,88
Fini=
GotoLine1=254,71,1,1
GotoLine2=254,71,1,2
GotoLine3=254,71,1,3
GotoLine4=254,71,1,4
CharMap=
(or whatever your settings are, those are the ones I quickly used to test a graphics matrix orbital display I have here)
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 16
- Joined: July 18th, 2006, 2:24 am
Hi everybody,
I wish to report Mark's solution works on LCD Smartie 5.3.2 in Windows Vista(Ultimate) too. Thanks Mark. Wish to highlight winamp plugin does not work and some custom characters not working eg. those directional arrows(up/down)
On a side note, I've noticed there was no UAC requirement when I launched Smarties 5.3.2 in Vista(Hence placing it in the startup folder of Vista) as opposed to UAC requesting my permission everytime I launch 5.42 rc2? Experts, your opinions on this? [Updated: Solution found at http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?t=1220 ]
P.S You guys rock.
I wish to report Mark's solution works on LCD Smartie 5.3.2 in Windows Vista(Ultimate) too. Thanks Mark. Wish to highlight winamp plugin does not work and some custom characters not working eg. those directional arrows(up/down)
On a side note, I've noticed there was no UAC requirement when I launched Smarties 5.3.2 in Vista(Hence placing it in the startup folder of Vista) as opposed to UAC requesting my permission everytime I launch 5.42 rc2? Experts, your opinions on this? [Updated: Solution found at http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?t=1220 ]
P.S You guys rock.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 16
- Joined: July 18th, 2006, 2:24 am
OMG are you guys geniuses or what! Thanks for the dll driver Mike(Fast351).
The testdriver.dll works in firing up the LIS MCE with 5.4 rc2. Report as follows, (please note broken means not working on the vfd/vista)
testdriver.ini using Mark's
[Test Driver]
GotoLine1=0,161,0,167
GotoLine2=0,162,0,167
Fini=0,161,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,0,162,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32
1.Network monitoring seems to be reporting 0.0 all the time now (broken)
2.Custom characters mostly appearing as blocks or nothing (broken)
(guess it's a problem with the VFD some firmware stuff itself?)
3.Winamp Spectrum Analyzer not displaying anything (broken)
(problem I believe to be in same category as 2)
The testdriver.dll works in firing up the LIS MCE with 5.4 rc2. Report as follows, (please note broken means not working on the vfd/vista)
testdriver.ini using Mark's
[Test Driver]
GotoLine1=0,161,0,167
GotoLine2=0,162,0,167
Fini=0,161,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,0,162,0,167,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32,32
1.Network monitoring seems to be reporting 0.0 all the time now (broken)
2.Custom characters mostly appearing as blocks or nothing (broken)
(guess it's a problem with the VFD some firmware stuff itself?)
3.Winamp Spectrum Analyzer not displaying anything (broken)
(problem I believe to be in same category as 2)
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
Not sure about 1, but the test driver does not support custom characters, so that would be the reason for your issues with 2 and 3.Groobies wrote: 1.Network monitoring seems to be reporting 0.0 all the time now (broken)
2.Custom characters mostly appearing as blocks or nothing (broken)
(guess it's a problem with the VFD some firmware stuff itself?)
3.Winamp Spectrum Analyzer not displaying anything (broken)
(problem I believe to be in same category as 2)
If I had a spec sheet for how to talk to that display, I might be able to get you a driver that can do custom characters, but that is something I can't just guess at

-Mike
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
-
- Developer
- Posts: 233
- Joined: February 17th, 2006, 3:23 pm
- Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: June 2nd, 2007, 4:02 pm
Hello!
I have a vfd based (see my other post) on a LIS mce vfd. I tried the testdriver.dll and the testdriver.ini (above) with version 5.4 That works but the brightness is not at full rate. Next I tried the lisvfd.dll, but that didn't work!
My connection is com3,38400.
Can somebody give me a helping hand. The vl systems software is crap...and I want to adjust the screens...[/url]
I have a vfd based (see my other post) on a LIS mce vfd. I tried the testdriver.dll and the testdriver.ini (above) with version 5.4 That works but the brightness is not at full rate. Next I tried the lisvfd.dll, but that didn't work!
My connection is com3,38400.
Can somebody give me a helping hand. The vl systems software is crap...and I want to adjust the screens...[/url]
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: June 9th, 2006, 7:54 pm
cant get my settings to work with 5.4 too 
I have a Noritake 4x20 Serial VFD, which worked fine with the test driver in 5.3
5.3 settings config.ini
[Communication Settings]
Baudrate=8
COMPort=1
USBPalm=0
ParallelPort=888
MX3USB=0
HTTPProxy=
HTTPProxyPort=0
HDAlternativeAddressing=0
HDTimingMultiplier=1
HDKS0073Addressing=0
RemoteHost=localhost
[Test Driver]
Parity=0
Init=22,25,83,27,72,0
fini=14
GotoLine1=27,72,0
GotoLine2=27,72,20
GotoLine3=27,72,40
GotoLine4=27,72,60
CharMap=158,248
5.4 settings
testdriver.dll Startup Parameters
COM1,9600,8,N,1
// I guess the N for Parity Setting means NO?
testdriver.ini in lcd smartie dir
[Test Driver]
Parity=0 //If Parity is already set by startup params I guess this isnt needed here? (without it doesnt work either)
Init=22,25,83,27,72,0
fini=14
GotoLine1=27,72,0
GotoLine2=27,72,20
GotoLine3=27,72,40
GotoLine4=27,72,60
CharMap=158,248
Well, the display is working, but its showing crazy jumping characters,
my guess is, the parity setting isnt set as intended to No, or maybe this stopbits setting is messing up the communication (cant set it to 0)
unfortunately, the links in this thread are long dead, so I cant try the new version of testdriver.dll :-/
can you help me out with any hints?

I have a Noritake 4x20 Serial VFD, which worked fine with the test driver in 5.3
5.3 settings config.ini
[Communication Settings]
Baudrate=8
COMPort=1
USBPalm=0
ParallelPort=888
MX3USB=0
HTTPProxy=
HTTPProxyPort=0
HDAlternativeAddressing=0
HDTimingMultiplier=1
HDKS0073Addressing=0
RemoteHost=localhost
[Test Driver]
Parity=0
Init=22,25,83,27,72,0
fini=14
GotoLine1=27,72,0
GotoLine2=27,72,20
GotoLine3=27,72,40
GotoLine4=27,72,60
CharMap=158,248
5.4 settings
testdriver.dll Startup Parameters
COM1,9600,8,N,1
// I guess the N for Parity Setting means NO?
testdriver.ini in lcd smartie dir
[Test Driver]
Parity=0 //If Parity is already set by startup params I guess this isnt needed here? (without it doesnt work either)
Init=22,25,83,27,72,0
fini=14
GotoLine1=27,72,0
GotoLine2=27,72,20
GotoLine3=27,72,40
GotoLine4=27,72,60
CharMap=158,248
Well, the display is working, but its showing crazy jumping characters,
my guess is, the parity setting isnt set as intended to No, or maybe this stopbits setting is messing up the communication (cant set it to 0)
unfortunately, the links in this thread are long dead, so I cant try the new version of testdriver.dll :-/
can you help me out with any hints?
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: June 10th, 2010, 5:48 pm
Re: Writing a driver - (LCD Smartie Author....Please help)
I've been having some trouble getting the nmediapc LCD-Pro working on Windows 7 64-bit with LCD Smartie as well. To clarify, do I need any hardware converters, adapters, or anything like that for the testdriver.dlll / .ini in this post to work? Or is leaving the usb connection to the motherboard okay? There are at least a few threads discussing this issue, but I can't follow them too well,because several links no longer function.
Thanks,
Sean
Thanks,
Sean
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: Writing a driver - (LCD Smartie Author....Please help)
The testdriver.dll should be included in your Smartie 5.4 download. You need to make the testdriver.ini file as described in this and other threads.
As far as I know, for the display all you need to do is install the USB drivers for it (either automatically or from the manufacturer) so that you get a COM (serial) port to access the display with. You don't need to install the other software unless you want to test it. The display should be OK connected direct to the motherboard as per the manual.
You need to find out which serial port the display is assigned to - Look in Device Manager's Ports list - and set Smartie to use this. I'm not sure about baud rate... try 19200 as mentioned a couple of posts back.
As far as I know, for the display all you need to do is install the USB drivers for it (either automatically or from the manufacturer) so that you get a COM (serial) port to access the display with. You don't need to install the other software unless you want to test it. The display should be OK connected direct to the motherboard as per the manual.
You need to find out which serial port the display is assigned to - Look in Device Manager's Ports list - and set Smartie to use this. I'm not sure about baud rate... try 19200 as mentioned a couple of posts back.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: June 10th, 2010, 5:48 pm
Re: Writing a driver - (LCD Smartie Author....Please help)
Still no luck. Does LCD Smartie need to startup with windows?
I have version 5.4, I noticed the forums mentioned 5.4rc2. Are these two different versions?
I have version 5.4, I noticed the forums mentioned 5.4rc2. Are these two different versions?