Hi guys, I got my LCD two days age from http://www.eio.com/p-18959-lcdmod-u402m ... r-lcd.aspx. I'm having the following problems.
1. 'Buttons' in LCD Features tab does not work. I press a button but get no response in "Last key pressed" area. When I click "Buttons" it says "Please press the button you want to bind".
2. I put the following commands in Action tab (I've got both maxim and key plugin in plugins tab).
If $dll(key,1,41,1) <>0 then Goto Screen(2)
If $dll(key,1,42,1) <>0 then BacklightToggle
If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then $dll(maxim,1,quotes,C:\[lines.ini file path]\lines.ini)
The first two work but not the third one, no matter what character I put instead of 43 (c).
Any suggestions??
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
Problem with Action Tab
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Action Tab
Sorry for saying this to you but the following line is wrong
If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then $dll(maxim,1,quotes,C:\[lines.ini file path]\lines.ini)
You can't call maxim quotes from action (its limited by LCD Smartie interface), you have to call the theme or the screen where the maxim line is located.
For instance:
You must add this line $dll(maxim,1,quotes,C:\[lines.ini file path]\lines.ini) to e.g. Screen 17.
After that you have to add a line line the following on your actions menu If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then Goto Screen(17) so every time you want to display the quotes you can use c key to do it.
The time to show can help you to set the time that this screen will be shown before LCD Smartie return to its previous state.
If you want to switch to this screen permanently the best way is to set a different theme to this screen and switch themes under actions If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then Goto Theme(2)

If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then $dll(maxim,1,quotes,C:\[lines.ini file path]\lines.ini)
You can't call maxim quotes from action (its limited by LCD Smartie interface), you have to call the theme or the screen where the maxim line is located.
For instance:
You must add this line $dll(maxim,1,quotes,C:\[lines.ini file path]\lines.ini) to e.g. Screen 17.
After that you have to add a line line the following on your actions menu If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then Goto Screen(17) so every time you want to display the quotes you can use c key to do it.
The time to show can help you to set the time that this screen will be shown before LCD Smartie return to its previous state.
If you want to switch to this screen permanently the best way is to set a different theme to this screen and switch themes under actions If $dll(key,1,43,1) <>0 then Goto Theme(2)
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: October 25th, 2010, 4:15 pm
Re: Problem with Action Tab
Thanx, limbo. I've tried it and its working now. I have some questions.
1. Is it possible to have two screens with same name but in different themes? e.g.
[Screen02]
Enabled=1
Theme=1
.
.
[Screen02]
Enabled=1
Theme=2
.
.
2. Is there any command to disable all screens or some screens?
1. Is it possible to have two screens with same name but in different themes? e.g.
[Screen02]
Enabled=1
Theme=1
.
.
[Screen02]
Enabled=1
Theme=2
.
.
2. Is there any command to disable all screens or some screens?
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Action Tab
There are commands to enable and disable screens individually under Actions menu.
But you can't assign the same screen to two different themes.
But you can't assign the same screen to two different themes.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: October 25th, 2010, 4:15 pm
Re: Problem with Action Tab
then I'll have to assign different number to screens. Anyway,
Thanks a lot.
Thanks a lot.
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Action Tab
Yes but themes are used as group of screens... You may need for instance to (switch beetween them) display three different screens under specific status of your system or under specific circumstances.