Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

General discussion about LCD Smartie.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351

Post Reply
coccolino_dbro
Posts: 8
Joined: July 11th, 2009, 12:09 pm
Location: Romania

Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by coccolino_dbro »

It happens sometimes in Windows Vista or 7 that Smartie's network statistics doesn't see the physical adapter between the first 9, and selecting any other figure higher than 9 results in a range check error. I know some have encountered this problem, so did I, and I finally found a possible solution...

If you open Device manager and you check to show hidden devices, you'll see that there are a number of WAN Miniport adapters, besides the physical ones. Usually these adapters are listed first by Smartie, therefore you can't get values from the real adapter... What I did is I uninstalled all these adapters (don't exactly know their role, but after uninstalling them, I did detailed net tests, all went fine) to get the real one in the 1-9 range. The steps were:

1. open a command prompt as administrator
2. type netcfg -s a to display all installed adapters
3. find all wan miniport adapters (like WAN Miniport (PPOE), WAN Miniport (PPTP) etc.) and find each one's shorter name (identifier?) in the first row. Eg, for WAN Miniport (PPOE) its ms_pppoeminiport etc.
4 run these commands:
netcfg -e -u ms_sstpminiport
netcfg -e -u ms_pppoeminiport
netcfg -e -u ms_l2tpminiport
netcfg -e -u ms_pptpminiport
netcfg -e -u ms_ndiswanipv6
(alternatively, you could uninstall other adapters like teredo tunneling, ofcourse if you don't need such things)

By uninstalling those, I managed to get the real adapter within range, and could get statistics. I know I could have used perfmon, but I haven't found a counter to return total downloaded/uploaded. I hope it will be usefull for someone, I apologize for bad English (not my native language).

spauka
Posts: 21
Joined: June 23rd, 2009, 12:01 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by spauka »

Yay, that worked perfectly. Thanks, for that. Perhaps thats something that can be fixed in future versions particularly if windows ships with those drivers installed by default?

RichardG
Posts: 9
Joined: July 17th, 2009, 5:15 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by RichardG »

There's a similar bug in Vista, where sometimes the network cards section fills with [visible] "Microsoft ISATAP Adapter" entries.

In unrelated news, I also tried in another machine (a notebook). No bug was visible, but there was an adapter named "isatap." followed by an UUID beyond the wireless and network adapters.

Operator
Posts: 2
Joined: August 20th, 2010, 12:47 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by Operator »

Thank you so much, coccolino_dbro. This solved an issue that was bugging the hell out of me!

warlock2511
Posts: 9
Joined: August 18th, 2010, 10:38 am

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by warlock2511 »

THIS IS THE RIGHT TIP !!! THX A LOT !

valent43
Posts: 7
Joined: September 25th, 2010, 8:57 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by valent43 »

thanks for the hint!
but still i can't get any stats.. i got my network adapter on the 8th position after uninstalling a couple of others, but i can't get nothing more than the adapter name and IP
running on win7 64bit

Master1280
Posts: 20
Joined: September 15th, 2007, 7:49 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by Master1280 »

I just have the same problem and it's fixed now, thanks you very much! :D

Zhenchik
Posts: 3
Joined: June 28th, 2010, 10:17 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by Zhenchik »

I didn't kill any protocols.
Here is my successfully working four lines:

Code: Select all

Downstr:$Chr(198)$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(perf,4,5,\Network Interface(Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller)\Bytes Received/sec),##0.0)B/s,$10%)
Upstr:  $Chr(197)$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(perf,4,5,\Network Interface(Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller)\Bytes Sent/sec),##0.0)B/s,$10%)
Total DL:$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(WMIQuery,1,select * from Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface WHERE Name="Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller",BytesReceivedPersec),#0.0)B,$9%) $Chr(198)
Total UL:$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(WMIQuery,1,select * from Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface WHERE Name="Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller",BytesSentPersec),#0.0)B,$9%) $Chr(197)
Plugins "formatting" and "WMIQuery" you can find at this forum.

1Sogron83
Posts: 1
Joined: April 2nd, 2011, 9:29 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by 1Sogron83 »

Zhenchik wrote:I didn't kill any protocols.
Here is my successfully working four lines:

Code: Select all

Downstr:$Chr(198)$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(perf,4,5,\Network Interface(Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller)\Bytes Received/sec),##0.0)B/s,$10%)
Upstr:  $Chr(197)$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(perf,4,5,\Network Interface(Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller)\Bytes Sent/sec),##0.0)B/s,$10%)
Total DL:$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(WMIQuery,1,select * from Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface WHERE Name="Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller",BytesReceivedPersec),#0.0)B,$9%) $Chr(198)
Total UL:$Right($dll(formatting,4,$dll(WMIQuery,1,select * from Win32_PerfRawData_Tcpip_NetworkInterface WHERE Name="Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller",BytesSentPersec),#0.0)B,$9%) $Chr(197)
Plugins "formatting" and "WMIQuery" you can find at this forum.
Hy!
Is there a working solution for win7 64 bit? as i wanna use wmiquery plugin i've got an error with the plugin, and then no bridge func displayed on the lcd.

Zhenchik
Posts: 3
Joined: June 28th, 2010, 10:17 pm

Re: Network Stats and Windows Vista / 7 possible solution

Post by Zhenchik »

1Sogron83 wrote: Is there a working solution for win7 64 bit? as i wanna use wmiquery plugin i've got an error with the plugin, and then no bridge func displayed on the lcd.
Yes, my system is win7 x64.
For correction "no bridge func" problem read here
This "07-12-2010 - HOTFIX' info located on main page of official site.

Probably, to you there is useful information of the new fixed version of the Perf plugin. I use this version.

Post Reply