Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Announcements of new plugins or updates.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

I bring you Sensor Bridge:

Image


Sensor Bridge plugin for LCD Smartie. This plugin is a standalone plugin
to gain access to an enormous amount of sensors in your PC. It is standalone because it does not need to gather
sensordata from another running program, such as speedfan, or AIDA64, etc.. It relies on the Open Hardware
Monitor Library to provide access to sensors directly. Super Clean


NOTE: AFAIK Sensor Bridge works with LCD Smartie 5.4.2.92 or newer only.

INSTALLATION:
Put the files SB.dll, OpenHarwareMonitorLib.dll, and msvcr71.dll in your LCD Smartie plugin folder.



USAGE: $dll(SB, [Hardware Type #], [Sensor #], [Format])

Hardware Type #:
1 = Mainboard (Voltages, Fan RPM's)
2 = SuperIO (Same as Mainboard)
3 = CPU (Per Core Clocks, Temps, Load, Power, etc..)
4 = RAM (Load, Used, Avaliable)
5 = GpuNvidia (Nvidia GPU Clocks, Temps, Loads, Fan)
6 = GpuAti (ATi GPU Clocks, Temps, Loads, Fan)
7 = TBalancer (Whatever the Tbalacer has Temps, Flow meter, etc.)
8 = Heatmaster (Stuff?)
9 = HDD (Load, used space, Remaining Life, Host writes, temps)

Sensor #:
Is the sensor index number you'll need to fish around a bit to find the one you looking for.

Format:
Is the formatting of the output. "0.0" would output the sensor value with a single digit of precision i.e 1.1, or 450.9. "0.00" would
have two digits of precision i.e. 1.13 or 450.93. "0" would have no precision i.e 1, or 450.



EXAMPLES:

Get Nvidia GPU Core temp $dll(SB,5,0,0.0) outputs "30.0" (or whatever your actual temp is)
The format "0.0" determins how the output is displayed. It uses the C# ToString Format

Another usfull feature is to display the sensor name. You do this by subsituting the word "name" in the format field:
$dll(SB,5,0,name) outputs "GPU Core Temperature"

And last but not least you can run Open Hardware Monitor (http://openhardwaremonitor.org/) to see what sensors are
availiable. Since Sensor Bridge uses the OpenHardwareMonitorLib.dll you have access to all the sensors you have with
the Open Harware Monitor program.


Thats all. I hope you may find it usfull. Your feedback is welcome, if you use it and find a bug, or need a feature added let me know.


TIPS/NOTES:
1). You must run LCD Smartie as administrator to gain access to all sensors (unless you have UAC disabled).
2). You need .NET 4.0 framework installed.
3). After the first time you run the SB plugin look at SBReport.txt in your plugins directory. It list all detected sensors, and will give you the command to access them.
4). The first time you run LCD Smartie with the SB plugin it may not work or give this error "Msvcr71.dll was not found" just close LCD Smartie, and run it again and then it will be fix for good.
SensorBridge0.6.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by CrazyNutz on August 10th, 2012, 4:48 am, edited 7 times in total.

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

I have found that the first time the SB plugin is ran on a PC that has never ran it before it will produce an error:
"Msvcr71.dll was not found". This is ok just close LCD Smartie and run it again, this should clear the problem up
for good.

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

New update 0.6.

Added a sensor report. This will create a file "SBReport.txt" in the plugins dir. The file contains a report of all sensors found, and include the LCD Smartie Command that you can cut and paste into LCD Smartie for each sensor you want to use.

Should make setting up your screens much simpler.

Sample Output from SBReport.txt

Code: Select all

Sensors Found


SuperIO: 
    Sensor00: CPU VCore Voltage: 1.35
    Command : $dll(SB,2,0,0.00)

    Sensor01: Voltage #2 Voltage: 1.75
    Command : $dll(SB,2,1,0.00)

    Sensor02: AVCC Voltage: 3.31
    Command : $dll(SB,2,2,0.00)

    Sensor03: 3VCC Voltage: 3.33
    Command : $dll(SB,2,3,0.00)

    Sensor04: Voltage #5 Voltage: 1.33
    Command : $dll(SB,2,4,0.00)

    Sensor05: Voltage #6 Voltage: 1.68
    Command : $dll(SB,2,5,0.00)

    Sensor06: Voltage #7 Voltage: 1.36
    Command : $dll(SB,2,6,0.00)

    Sensor07: 3VSB Voltage: 3.33
    Command : $dll(SB,2,7,0.00)

    Sensor08: Auxiliary Temperature: 121.50
    Command : $dll(SB,2,8,0.00)

    Sensor09: System Temperature: 34.00
    Command : $dll(SB,2,9,0.00)

    Sensor10: System Fan Fan: 1834.24
    Command : $dll(SB,2,10,0.00)

    Sensor11: CPU Fan Fan: 4299.36
    Command : $dll(SB,2,11,0.00)

    Sensor12: Auxiliary Fan #2 Fan: 225000.00
    Command : $dll(SB,2,12,0.00)



CPU: 
    Sensor00: CPU Core #1 Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,0,0.00)

    Sensor01: CPU Core #2 Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,1,0.00)

    Sensor02: CPU Core #3 Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,2,0.00)

    Sensor03: CPU Core #4 Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,3,0.00)

    Sensor04: CPU Total Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,4,0.00)

    Sensor05: CPU Core #1 Temperature: 37.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,5,0.00)

    Sensor06: CPU Core #2 Temperature: 40.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,6,0.00)

    Sensor07: CPU Core #3 Temperature: 38.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,7,0.00)

    Sensor08: CPU Core #4 Temperature: 38.00
    Command : $dll(SB,3,8,0.00)

    Sensor09: CPU Core #1 Clock: 2467.73
    Command : $dll(SB,3,9,0.00)

    Sensor10: CPU Core #2 Clock: 2467.73
    Command : $dll(SB,3,10,0.00)

    Sensor11: CPU Core #3 Clock: 2467.73
    Command : $dll(SB,3,11,0.00)

    Sensor12: CPU Core #4 Clock: 2467.73
    Command : $dll(SB,3,12,0.00)

    Sensor13: Bus Speed Clock: 411.29
    Command : $dll(SB,3,13,0.00)



RAM: 
    Sensor00: Memory Load: 42.67
    Command : $dll(SB,4,0,0.00)

    Sensor01: Used Memory Data: 1.71
    Command : $dll(SB,4,1,0.00)

    Sensor02: Available Memory Data: 2.29
    Command : $dll(SB,4,2,0.00)



GpuNvidia: 
    Sensor00: GPU Core Temperature: 31.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,0,0.00)

    Sensor01: GPU Core Clock: 50.63
    Command : $dll(SB,5,1,0.00)

    Sensor02: GPU Memory Clock: 135.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,2,0.00)

    Sensor03: GPU Shader Clock: 101.25
    Command : $dll(SB,5,3,0.00)

    Sensor04: GPU Core Load: 5.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,4,0.00)

    Sensor05: GPU Memory Controller Load: 5.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,5,0.00)

    Sensor06: GPU Video Engine Load: 0.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,6,0.00)

    Sensor07: GPU Fan Control: 37.00
    Command : $dll(SB,5,7,0.00)

    Sensor08: GPU Memory Load: 9.70
    Command : $dll(SB,5,8,0.00)



GpuAti: 


TBalancer: 


Heatmaster: 


HDD: 
    Sensor00: Host Writes Data: 1545.53
    Command : $dll(SB,9,0,0.00)

    Sensor01: Remaining Life Level: 100.00
    Command : $dll(SB,9,1,0.00)

    Sensor02: Used Space Load: 70.87
    Command : $dll(SB,9,2,0.00)

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

UPDATE: You must run LCD Smartie as administrator (or disable UAC) to gain access to all of the available sensors.

limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by limbo »

Nice Approach!
The sensor listing feature is great! End user can copy and paste the commands directly from txt file to LCD Smartie Interface. That's Great!

I have one question about it...
How often the SBReport.txt file is upated? Is it one shot detection or is there any interval applied on the dll?

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

Thanks! The report gets built in the constructor. So as long as LCD smartie only calls one instance of the plugin it would only build the report once or until LCD smartie is restarted.

rnadeau6299
Posts: 1
Joined: September 16th, 2012, 1:47 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by rnadeau6299 »

Very nice plugin! Is there any way to change temps to farenheit?

Fitch
Posts: 3
Joined: September 29th, 2012, 3:01 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Fitch »

Very nice plugin however, I am having an issue with it and was wondering if anyone else has had this happen. After I installed it, I started getting random low and high voltage warnings from my motherboard. V-core would drop to .3 v and 5.0 v would jump to 10.v. I was actually able to record these voltage spikes in Ai Suite II monitor. I removed the plugin dll's and initial download file and have had no furthur issues. Any other reports of this happening? Thanks

CrazyNutz
Posts: 8
Joined: July 26th, 2012, 12:52 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by CrazyNutz »

Fitch wrote:Very nice plugin however, I am having an issue with it and was wondering if anyone else has had this happen. After I installed it, I started getting random low and high voltage warnings from my motherboard. V-core would drop to .3 v and 5.0 v would jump to 10.v. I was actually able to record these voltage spikes in Ai Suite II monitor. I removed the plugin dll's and initial download file and have had no furthur issues. Any other reports of this happening? Thanks

Problem is you cannot run multiple monitoring apps at the same time. You're vcore is not really that, it's because sensorbridge, and your other app Ai suite are contenting for the sensor data. I.e. they are both communicating with sensors at the same time, this will return erroneous results.

Phlooo

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Phlooo »

Hi !

I've just found this plugin, and it's awesome !

But i noticed a bug :
When LCD Smartie starts via the Task Scheduler (the only way to enable UAC without the confirmation window at every start), the plugin gives an error message:

Code: Select all

Load of plugin failed: LoadLibrary failed with #126
When starting LCD Smartie via its exe, everything works well.

What can be done to solve this ?

Thanks in advance !

Phlooo

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Phlooo »

Hi again :)

Sorry for the double post, but i just found the solution !

Here it is, if somebody else needs it :

Just copy the msvcr71.dll from the plugins directory and paste it to C:\Windows\system and C:\Windows\System32 and you're done !

leemun

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by leemun »

The best plug in I've ever used with LCDSmartie. Recently updated to Windows 8. No longer works.
Anyone got it to work on Windows 8?

mrfixit
Posts: 2
Joined: January 13th, 2013, 6:02 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by mrfixit »

need help cant get this to work on windows 8 "This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded."

TheDonBot
Posts: 1
Joined: January 16th, 2013, 1:14 am

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by TheDonBot »

Can't Get any output text file at all. Program runs fine, but no text file is created. All 3 files are located in programs plugins folder. Seems as plugin isnt even loading for some reason. Running as admin has no effect

dewy721

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by dewy721 »

I just wanted to say thanks!
Very slick plugin BTW.

I used it with the testdriver.dll to feed my motherboard sensor data to an Arduino-based DIY 4 channel fan controller.

Now I have a sweet looking temp controlled/color changing build. With just a programmable RGB led strip and 4x factory blue LED fans, I got at a glance 'in-game' per-component hardware monitoring/visual effect and smart sectional cooling.

Draws lots of geek questions from visitors.

Next, Liquid cooling. >:)

An absolute must for one-off system builders.

Awesome plugin. Thanks, again.

POEZER
Posts: 3
Joined: July 20th, 2011, 10:58 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by POEZER »

AN AWSOME BRILLIANT PLUGIN

Got it measuring things i didnt know were possible on my Nvidia 250 GTS, they certainly dont show with everest!

Got a question, my gpu fan sensor readout says 27.00, what does that mean? surely that cant ne Rpm's?

Lancevv
Posts: 21
Joined: August 28th, 2009, 10:27 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Lancevv »

Thank You Sir :arrow:

Works like a charm...I maybe able to dump aida64 plugin.
Updates temps faster in my opinion, close to real time output.
Followed your directions and it just works.

Now if I can figure out how to get a bar..or rafabar next to the temps and stuff...
Any help just pm me...

Thanks for Sensor Bridge...does what it says, and I am not by any means a computer person so if I did it you can to, easily.

Killer Cool Plugin :!: :!: :!:

basti

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by basti »

I get the error:[DLL:No Bridge Func].
Can someone help?
All files from the archive are in the plugin dir.

basti

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by basti »

Should have used google first: [thissiteurl]viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2356

Belial88
Posts: 16
Joined: November 12th, 2013, 9:07 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Belial88 »

Openhardwaremonitor has WAY more than ~12 things to monitor. How do I figure out how to monitor any of the hw monitor's sensors that you don't show how to do in the OP?

Also, CPU temp won't display (i7-4770k, z87x-ud3h). I can get cpu clock and load to display. I've literally tried every single value (some of the mainboard sensors were different and shared with cpu). Just at 3.05 to 08 shows NA and no other value shows cpu temp. I'd really need max core temp, as i noticed hardware monitor does not show max core temp. Only per core temps, and that's kinda useless.

It also seems quite limited, my CPU has 8 threads but I think this program only does 4. HW monitor only shows 4. There's also no Max core temp listed.

mrfixit
Posts: 2
Joined: January 13th, 2013, 6:02 pm

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by mrfixit »

could you please update sb.dll to use framework 4.5 as this pluging don't work on systems the run framework 4.5 thanks

n1tromad

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by n1tromad »

i been using for a bit until i put a new cpu mother board in (4th gen intel) and it stoped working i downloaded hardwaremonitor via link on OP and copyed the hardwaremonitor.dll into plugins and i got all new sensors great i thought untill i restart pc and the plugin refuses to run the new .dll restored the old one restarted smartie closed it repplace .dll again it works again just not after reboot of pc :S shame it one hell of a plugin

leemun

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by leemun »

Hi all

Anyone got this to work on Windows 8/8.1??
I tried it a couple of times, but without luck.
Any input will be great. Thanks!

gshlomi
Posts: 6
Joined: August 8th, 2008, 7:59 am
Location: Israel

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by gshlomi »

Using the default package in the OP, works great on 8.1
Problem is, the OpenHardwareMonitor.dll is a bit old, so got some missing sensors compared to the readings from the full suite.
Is there a way to update the DLL and keeping everything working ?
thanks

Rico

Re: Sensor Bridge new standalone hardware monitor Plugin

Post by Rico »

This is an awesome plugin!

In case anyone was wondering, you can get more sensors if you replace the OpenHardwareLib.dll with the one from the latest Open Hardware Monitor application.

Post Reply