Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Atmel serial backpack

Discussion about LCD's and other related hardware

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351, hydrolisk1792

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

What is your exact line that your using in the actions to test your GPO? It still will not stay on. I tried everything so I told it to write to the eeprom whenever it gets the on command and whenever it gets the off command. I got both writes but I only told it to turn on, never off. It has to be something with smartie.

J

ReverseEngineered
Plugin Author
Posts: 192
Joined: January 18th, 2006, 11:09 pm
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Post by ReverseEngineered »

I have two actions:
$WinampStat <> playing then GPO(4,0)
$WinampStat = playing then GPO(4,1)

When Winamp is playing, the GPO turns on, and when I pause it, it turns off.

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

Ok, so you have one gpo. So you are using number 86 and 87 to turn the gpo on and off? I assume the 4 in the gpo(4,1) is the gpo number? So are you checking for the 4 or just dismissing it?

J

ReverseEngineered
Plugin Author
Posts: 192
Joined: January 18th, 2006, 11:09 pm
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Post by ReverseEngineered »

Currently I'm just dismissing it. I had a little debug routine running and it showed that both commands were followed by the 4.

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

Checking for the 4 I think it whats screwing mine up. I deleted it and seemed to work fine. I added it back in and checked for it and now it is doing the same thing as before. You said that you saw the 4 in your tests? If there was no 4 it would explaind why its doing this.

I wonder if clansley has a list of lcd commands for each command in smartie. That would help out.

J

ReverseEngineered
Plugin Author
Posts: 192
Joined: January 18th, 2006, 11:09 pm
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Post by ReverseEngineered »

To do the testing I edited the main loop so that it doesn't output any regular characters, and doesn't perform any of the known commands (though it does grab the appropriate data that would follow them). If it's an unrecognized command, it catches one more byte (the parameter following it) and prints both to the LCD. This was how I confirmed it originally. My screen looked like this after starting Winamp: "56-4 56-4" That was printed in hex. For whatever reason it was triggered twice. After pausing Winamp, "57-4 57-4" was displayed. (I hope I don't have the 56/57 backwards; my source code isn't open at the moment).

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

I will have to check it out. I found that it is easier to use a com monitoring program hooking two pc's together and just let smartie run for a few seconds. This way you can see everything that is going on. I will have to do this when I get a chance.

I guess another way to do it would be to write to the eeprom the value read in after the on/off command. I can check the eeprom after it runs for a bit.

J

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

It does send the string twice, in your case 57-4 57-4. However, when I used the command GPO(4,0), it sent the off string 8 times, 0 - 8. I got mine working, nothing was wrong with it. I had smartie config open when I was trying it. It will not work with it open.

J

ReverseEngineered
Plugin Author
Posts: 192
Joined: January 18th, 2006, 11:09 pm
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Post by ReverseEngineered »

Oh sh--! I totally forgot to mention that! I ran into that problem too, and couldn't figure out what was wrong with the actions.

Glad you got that figured out. As you can tell, I've been setting mo-avr aside for the moment, instead focusing on the core development. Alas, it will be finished eventually.

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

I am getting my version setup on a 40 pin chip with GPOs and Input buttons, hopefully running on a bootloaded chip. The GPOs are there and they work fine, the buttons are somewhat ready. I am currently working on the bootloader, I can get it to work but MPASM (assembly compiler) will not compile my code for some reason. Once I figure that out it is simple. I have already downloaded a simple LCD program to it and it works great. My intention is that I can get rid of the programmer after the initial programming for the bootloader. This way anyone who wants to build one can easily update the firmware. This should generate more interest in this project.

After this, which should only take a few weeks I am going to get more active on core development.

J

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

Just an update. I have GPO support and bootloader support. I can now write code and send it serially without any type of programmer. The buttons are next.

J

caesar
Forum Supporter
Posts: 734
Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Post by caesar »

Hi!

I am thinking seriously to build a mo-pic based, maybe even with USB->serial convertor, my main problem is that i want to use a 4x40 lcd.
Count me in as a tester if you will implement 4x40 support!
Till then i am waiting for you to settle on a pic model for 4x40, GPO's and buttons :D.

Good luck!

Edit: can test also with 2x20, 1x8 and 2x16.

_X7JAY7X_
Hardware Genie - Plugin Author
Posts: 374
Joined: February 16th, 2005, 10:24 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by _X7JAY7X_ »

The best and probably most logical option would be to use the 16F877. It is a little pricey compared to the 628A but it will be better in the long run. It has the capability of many GPOs (at least 4, probably 8 ) and 8 Buttons. Also I have a bootloader for it so a user could upload new code without the use of a programmer.

I have 8-bit support for the 4x40 lcd and my test program works great so far. I have one tester but I would like to have 2 or 3. If you have a 877 or get one let me know. I have a .hex file I can send you to test right now.

I have tested most 2 and 4 line (no 1 line) lcds with my v2.1 firmware. If you want to check that out I would appreciate it. You can never over test code.

As for USB, I hope the next edition or two of my compiler (should be out soon) will support USB based PICs. I do not have the time right now to learn the code to implement USB without using a compiler. So for right now a conversion chip would be your best bet.

J

caesar
Forum Supporter
Posts: 734
Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Post by caesar »

Hey, great news!

I'll rush to the store now, but would need your confirmation!
First on the list is 16F877, but for USB i'll have to buy another one, right?
Shouldn't i get a 628A too? it's nothing compared to a 877 over here (<5$ and 877 is >20$).
Please send me some schematics for 16F877's connection to a 4x40 (for 2x and 1x i'll get it from there, no problem) and hex also, have it already for 628A from your site! (buttons, gpo's too if you have done it)

Hope to have it running till midnight :D

Research:
they have PIC16F877-20I/P CPU 8K FLASHEPROM 20MHZ I (taken from catalog) it's the right one?
and this one: PIC16F628-20/P CPU 2K-FLASHEPROM 20MHZ D
they don't have 628A... what should i do?

and also found at another store: PIC16F628A-I/P 2KX14 FLASH 16I/O 20MHZ D
Last edited by caesar on March 16th, 2006, 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

cruzz
Posts: 19
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 11:27 am
Contact:

Post by cruzz »

Hi everyone :)
I have a small (let?s say big :) ) problem. I have a microchip Atmel AT91RM9200 (link here http://www.at91.com then choose Product and AT91RM9200) and I have to find some way how to connect some LCD display, like HD44780 to it. This Atmel has serial(RS232) and USB interfaces, and also has some special device for LCD displays (but I dont know how it works :( ). So if anyone could give me any advice, I would be very gratefull :)
Maybe I?ll choose USB interface to plug the display in, but I dont know any circuit how to build this (HD44780 for standard USB), or maybe for serial line? Has anyone any idea, or some usefull link how to build this, or some schema or just anything :D Also I have to build and plug some small matrix keyboard (like 4x4), so if anyone knows how, then plz help me :) Thx

cruzz
Posts: 19
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 11:27 am
Contact:

Post by cruzz »

cruzz wrote:Hi everyone :)
I have a small (let?s say big :) ) problem. I have a microchip Atmel AT91RM9200 (link here http://www.at91.com then choose Product and AT91RM9200) and I have to find some way how to connect some LCD display, like HD44780 to it. This Atmel has serial(RS232) and USB interfaces, and also has some special device for LCD displays (but I dont know how it works :( ). So if anyone could give me any advice, I would be very gratefull :)
Maybe I?ll choose USB interface to plug the display in, but I dont know any circuit how to build this (HD44780 for standard USB), or maybe for serial line? Has anyone any idea, or some usefull link how to build this, or some schema or just anything :D Also I have to build and plug some small matrix keyboard (like 4x4), so if anyone knows how, then plz help me :) Thx
no idea? I read in datasheet of Atmel, that it is possible to use Static memory controller, but I don?t know how :(

remick
Posts: 2
Joined: September 16th, 2007, 2:32 pm

at90s2313

Post by remick »

Hi,

Thanks to you guys I've made my own smartie LCD.
I've been using atmel AT90S2313 for a few reason.
The most important is, I have few of them left from old project.

So, I've made this LCD for my Thermaltake Mozart desktop case.
That means I didn't implemented any buttons neither contrast and backlight control.

So here it is:

Image

Image

Image

Image


OK, if anyone would like to use at90s2313 for his project I can post changed source codes and pcb design as well.

Best regards,

remick

limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

@ remick
Your implementation looks PRO!

Please use the upload feature of forums and upload any extra info.
(PCB layout, new HEX file)

remick
Posts: 2
Joined: September 16th, 2007, 2:32 pm

Post by remick »

Can't upload anything to forum, so I've put file to rapidshare:
http://rapidshare.com/files/57885856/Smartie_LCD.zip

Inside Eagle files and two hex files for two crystals.

Best regards,

remick


limbo says:
Remick... the problem solved
I have uploaded the file here on forums


please login to download it
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

@ remick
at last: hosted to forums! :D

Post Reply