Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

p4 ht DUAL CPU SUPPORT

Discuss anything to do with plugins

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo

Post Reply
Derelique
Posts: 7
Joined: April 26th, 2005, 1:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

p4 ht DUAL CPU SUPPORT

Post by Derelique »

hi guys, just wondering does lcd smartie support cpu with HT? i can make it show the percentage of the other cpu but i'd like to know how to make it show in a bar form....you know what i mean? it only has one that shows basically the "physical" cpu percentage used. can anybody help or suggest on how to do this. thanks!!:wink:
jfb9301
Posts: 4
Joined: February 15th, 2005, 2:54 pm

Re: p4 ht DUAL CPU SUPPORT

Post by jfb9301 »

Derelique wrote:hi guys, just wondering does lcd smartie support cpu with HT? i can make it show the percentage of the other cpu but i'd like to know how to make it show in a bar form....you know what i mean? it only has one that shows basically the "physical" cpu percentage used. can anybody help or suggest on how to do this. thanks!!:wink:
read up on the perf plugin, it would be the same as SMP or dual cpu.

this is what I have

$Fill(20)Load$Fill(24)$dll(perf,1,1x16#u#1#10#0#100#\Processor(0)\% Processor Time,CPU0)
$Fill(20)$Right($dll(perf,4,10,\Processor(_Total)\% Processor Time),$2%)$Fill(23)%$dll(perf,1,1x16#u#1#10#0#100#\Processor(1)\% Processor Time,CPU1)


you might have to edit the $FILL statements I'm using a 4x40 screen
Derelique
Posts: 7
Joined: April 26th, 2005, 1:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Derelique »

thanks for the rep;y, but still I'm a bit confused here :?: here's what i've got and what i mean by that:

(1) CPU1:$dll(perf,4,5,\Processor(0)\% Processor Time)% CPU2:$dll(perf,4,5,\Processor(1)\% Processor Time)%
(2) $dll(perf,1,2x20,d#5#99#100#\myintel)
(3) $dll(perf,2,d#5#99#100#\myintel,1)
(4) Total: $CPUUsage%%

the top line as u see shows the (2) cpu's. the 2nd & 3rd line just shows the actual bar usage of cpu 0. last row, is the code that came with lcd smartie which is, i take it is cpu 0. what i want is the BAR THAT GOES LEFT TO RIGHT for cpu 0 & cpu 1 (usage%) it's not like a "winamp" style bar. my display is 4x20 and if you r confused let me know and i'll try and explain it again. thanks! :D
clansley
Site Admin
Posts: 104
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 5:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by clansley »

Lines 2 and 3 are very wrong - I'm assuming these are due to copy/paste errors.

2 should be something more like: $dll(perf,1,2x20#d#5#99#100,myintel)
3 should be something more like: $dll(perf,2,myintel,1)
clansley
Site Admin
Posts: 104
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 5:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by clansley »

If you want a bar that goes left to right for cpu 0 and cpu 1 then something like this should work:


$dll(perf,1,1x20#l#1#5#0#100#\Processor(0)\% Processor Time,cpua)

and for cpu 1:

$dll(perf,1,1x20#l#1#5#0#100#\Processor(1)\% Processor Time,cpub)
Derelique
Posts: 7
Joined: April 26th, 2005, 1:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Derelique »

clansley wrote:Lines 2 and 3 are very wrong - I'm assuming these are due to copy/paste errors.

2 should be something more like: $dll(perf,1,2x20#d#5#99#100,myintel)
3 should be something more like: $dll(perf,2,myintel,1)

wassup man, i'm sorry to tell you this but you were wrong and mine was right. :lol: it's workin' fine but i tried yours and funny enough, it did not do anything "excitin" :D it just came out wit sum funny "shit". again, like i said all i want is for the "second" cpu to show its usage/load like in a bar form. this code only shows the actual cpu usage/stat. you know how lcd smartie has a bar for ram, cpu etc. that's what i need to configure but to show the 2nd cpu in HT % form. this code i used as an example works like a "winamp" so i guess i'm back to square 1 :(
Derelique
Posts: 7
Joined: April 26th, 2005, 1:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

finally!

Post by Derelique »

just got the other post, tried it and works fine now just the way i like it :D bar goes l-r and it shows the usage/stat for both cpu. Hooorah!

thanks for your help man! :wink:

"D"
Post Reply