Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Bar indicators - Performance monitoring - Custom Chars

Discuss anything to do with plugins

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo

Post Reply
revival
Posts: 5
Joined: March 10th, 2007, 4:55 am

Bar indicators - Performance monitoring - Custom Chars

Post by revival »

I used lcd smartie , then swithed over to jalcd now that its dead Im back to my roots :)

Crystal Fontz usb 4x20
So here my questions

I have a dual core cpu I would like to see a bar graph for both cpus
kinda like this

$Bar($CPUUsage%,100,20) Which show me bar of total cpu usage ( or core1)


Now I tried this

$dll(perf,1,1x8#u#102,TinyCPUu)]$dll(perf,4,5,\Processor(0)\% Processor Time)%
Which shows more of history bar on core 0
But I cant get this to be more that 8 bars big ( I changed this to 9 or more says it isnt wide enough)

Also Can I get the history bar that uses 2 lines?


Sorry for the n000b questions

Keep up the good work guys

mattcro
Forum Supporter
Posts: 590
Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by mattcro »

The size of the graph is limited by the number of custom characters the LCD can handle - this is 8 for (probably) all LCDs, so none of the bar graphs or scrolling graphs can be bigger than that. There's no easy way around this - it's a limitation of the LCDs rather than Smartie.

For large graphs like the Winamp spectrum, which can be made to cover the entire LCD, the resolution of the graph is reduced to whole character cells (rather than pixels within a character), which isn't ideal for the CPU history graph.

You can have the Perf graph any size, but the tinybar styles (99-102) can only be up to 1x8 (ie the custom character limit). Other graphs can be any size. Try the Crystalfontz bar types for gapless graphs.

I think for the tinygraph styles, you can only have one graph at a time because it can potentially use all the 8 custom characters to form the graph.

Full documentation here: http://lcdsmartie.sourceforge.net/PerfPlugin.html

elesquiador
Plugin Author
Posts: 18
Joined: February 9th, 2007, 10:47 pm

Post by elesquiador »

The history bar is limited by the number of custom characters available. You can the perf plugin to produce a single generalized history graph and use $bar, tinybar.dll, or 2bars.dll to produce current usage graphs for each CPU core. See the first image on this post:
http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?t=1196
for an example of my screen that gives CPU on both cores.

revival
Posts: 5
Joined: March 10th, 2007, 4:55 am

Post by revival »

OK so far so good go the tiny bar thing working

SO now Lets say I just want the a regular usage bar for both cores that is 20 long

like this one
$Bar($CPUUsage%,100,20)
How do I do that?

limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

There is no function or plugin to support long bar with two indications.
And I think is impossible to achieve it, because of the custom character limit.

mattcro
Forum Supporter
Posts: 590
Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by mattcro »

If you use the normal (not tiny) bar style for the perf plugin, you can have two CPU history graphs, each 2 lines by 20 characters, like so:

Code: Select all

$dll(perf,1,2x20#u#1#5#0#100#\Processor(0)\% Processor Time,cpu0)
$dll(perf,2,cpu0,1)
$dll(perf,1,2x20#u#1#5#0#100#\Processor(1)\% Processor Time,cpu1)
$dll(perf,2,cpu1,1)
I don't actually have 2 CPUs/cores (I can get two identical graphs), but it works with other graphs like network speed.

If you just want current CPU usage (no history), you can have 2 plain bar graphs:

Code: Select all

CPU 0:
$Bar($dll(perf,4,5,\Processor(0)\% Processor Time),100,20)
CPU 1:
$Bar($dll(perf,4,5,\Processor(0)\% Processor Time),100,20)

elesquiador
Plugin Author
Posts: 18
Joined: February 9th, 2007, 10:47 pm

Post by elesquiador »

limbo wrote:There is no function or plugin to support long bar with two indications.
And I think is impossible to achieve it, because of the custom character limit.
I think you could do it fairly easily, actually. It would require four custom characters.
1 - A character with both bars full, all the way across the pixel.
2 - A character that would be computed each time the plugin was called that would include the end point of whichever bar is shorter (or both if they were nearly the same length)
3 - A character with one bar blank and the other full (would be two different characters at different times, but never simulataneously, so you would only need to use 1 CC).
4 - A character with one bar blank and the other's end included.

If you wanted to make the bars change a full character at a time instead of a pixel at a time, it would only take 2 custom characters - one with both bars full, and one with one bar full and one bar empty (the second one would have to be computed when run, but still would only need 1 CC)

No time to code this now, too much work to do by tomorrow.

limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

Yeah you're right with lot coding you can have a different custom character on the bar lead (!).

But this is a lot of coding to compare the values of the bars and select the appropriate character.

rfryar
Posts: 36
Joined: July 17th, 2007, 2:12 pm
Contact:

Created requested Two Horizontal Bars Plugin

Post by rfryar »

I have created the 2 horizontal bars plugin. Please check the Plugin Announcements forum for more information.

Rick Fryar
rickf@mindless.com

Post Reply