Any suggestions for how to get my MO-compatible LCD with buttons to play and pause using the same button?
Currently, I have actions for each button (play, stop, prev, next) that simply trigger the appropriate Winamp action like WAPlay.
If a track is already playing, pressing the "play" restarts the track. What I'd like is for the LCD's "play" button to work as "pause" if Winamp is already playing. This is how my multimedia keyboard works, but the media keys are handled by a separate driver.
There doesn't currently seem to be any way to make Smartie do this. Actions are limited to a single input condition, and there isn't something like a Winamp Play/Pause action. Anyone know if a WAPlayPause type action is possible? There's a Winamp global hotkey option for play/pause.
Something to consider adding to the actions functionality is multiple input conditions, like a logical AND function. It might be sufficient to have up to 2 conditions. For example: IF $WinampStat="playing" AND $MOButton(B)=1 THEN WAPause. I can't actually think of any other uses for multi-condition actions (there may be some though!), so I'm not surprised they're not implemented.
Cheers,
Matt
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
Winamp play/pause with a single button?
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
-
- Original Program Author
- Posts: 14
- Joined: April 24th, 2006, 9:14 am
i agree it would be nice if you could set multiple conditions. it would not even be really hard to program (except herhaps the interface).
but in this particular case, can't you use the 'pause' option? you would have to start winamp with some other command (or manually)
then when you press the pause button, it pauses, press it again it resumes playing (it's a normal winamp feature)
but in this particular case, can't you use the 'pause' option? you would have to start winamp with some other command (or manually)
then when you press the pause button, it pauses, press it again it resumes playing (it's a normal winamp feature)
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
I've been doing a bit more searching and experimenting...
There doesn't seem to be a Winamp API message for play/pause (not the same as pause/unpause), in the same manner as for play, stop etc. So you need to check if winamp is playing or stopped/paused, then pause or play respectively.
I have a messy workaround for a play/pause action, using the wacommand utility. However, it appears that you can't specify an argument to whatever program you call in the Exec[...] action. For example, Exec[c:\progra~1\winamp\wacommand /playpause] doesn't work, even with various combinations of quotation marks, no spaces, long/short path names... It works fine if I call a batch file containing "wacommand /playpause", but then I get the batch command window popping up briefly which spoils things a bit.
There doesn't seem to be a Winamp API message for play/pause (not the same as pause/unpause), in the same manner as for play, stop etc. So you need to check if winamp is playing or stopped/paused, then pause or play respectively.
I have a messy workaround for a play/pause action, using the wacommand utility. However, it appears that you can't specify an argument to whatever program you call in the Exec[...] action. For example, Exec[c:\progra~1\winamp\wacommand /playpause] doesn't work, even with various combinations of quotation marks, no spaces, long/short path names... It works fine if I call a batch file containing "wacommand /playpause", but then I get the batch command window popping up briefly which spoils things a bit.
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
heh, I was typing as you posted Basie!
I tried using IF (button pressed) THEN WAPause, but that doesn't start playback if it was stopped, only resumes if it was paused.
I want to use the same button for the start and pause function, like many hardware media players, CD/DVD players etc.
IF (winamp stopped OR paused) AND (button pressed) THEN WAPlay
IF (winamp playing) AND (button pressed) THEN WAPause
I tried using IF (button pressed) THEN WAPause, but that doesn't start playback if it was stopped, only resumes if it was paused.
I want to use the same button for the start and pause function, like many hardware media players, CD/DVD players etc.
IF (winamp stopped OR paused) AND (button pressed) THEN WAPlay
IF (winamp playing) AND (button pressed) THEN WAPause
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 590
- Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
I ended up hacking together a plugin DLL to control Winamp with actions. See this thread. Seems to work fine for me! The play/pause button now does its thing with no external programs or batch file windows (except for the DLL of course).
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: March 13th, 2007, 11:52 am
- Location: Sri Lanka
mattcro wrote:I've been doing a bit more searching and experimenting...
There doesn't seem to be a Winamp API message for play/pause (not the same as pause/unpause), in the same manner as for play, stop etc. So you need to check if winamp is playing or stopped/paused, then pause or play respectively.
I have a messy workaround for a play/pause action, using the wacommand utility. However, it appears that you can't specify an argument to whatever program you call in the Exec[...] action. For example, Exec[c:\progra~1\winamp\wacommand /playpause] doesn't work, even with various combinations of quotation marks, no spaces, long/short path names... It works fine if I call a batch file containing "wacommand /playpause", but then I get the batch command window popping up briefly which spoils things a bit.
Hey bro did u try this >> Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml