Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Trouble with actions tab

General discussion about LCD Smartie.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351

Post Reply
schmidtbag
Posts: 18
Joined: December 23rd, 2008, 5:32 am
Location: Newburyport
Contact:

Trouble with actions tab

Post by schmidtbag »

The following is all in the actions tab.

to make things simpler, i'll show what themes i have and what is required to cause the VFD to change to that theme:

cpu and ram status:

Code: Select all

if $MemU% > 60 then GotoTheme(2)
hdd status:

Code: Select all

if $dll(processes,3,fraps,) = 1 then GotoTheme(8)
for network status:

Code: Select all

if $NetSpDownK(2) > 95 then GotoTheme(3)
random stuff:

Code: Select all

if $dll(processes,6,IEXPLORE,) = 1 then GotoTheme(1)
company logos:
i'll later make this appear when the computer is idle
media player:

Code: Select all

if $dll(wmpblog.dll,2,0,0) then GotoTheme(6)
temperatures:

Code: Select all

if $dll(speedfan,2,7,0) > 70  then GotoTheme(4)

all of these work BUT, they only transition once. it won't ever change again unless i restart LCD smartie. also, i have to add:

Code: Select all

if $ScreenChanged = 0 then GotoTheme(1)
in order for it to work semi-properly. BUT, when i replace the "GotoTheme()" with "Wave[]", sound effects play every time the event occurs.
So whats wrong here? this is so annoying and i'd really like this to work
caesar
Forum Supporter
Posts: 734
Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Post by caesar »

Add as the first action:

If 1 = 1 then GotoTheme(1)

and see if that helps.

Alternately you could try the beta version from my sig and see if that helps, at least you can move actions around.
schmidtbag
Posts: 18
Joined: December 23rd, 2008, 5:32 am
Location: Newburyport
Contact:

Post by schmidtbag »

I added "if $ScreenChanged=0 then GotoTheme(1)" because that was supposed to act like the "if 1=1 then GotoTheme(1)", so when I added yours, I'm still stuck in the same situation - the screen only switches themes once.

Does this HAVE to be the very first in the list? Will that make a difference?

If you are talking about the latest version from the website, I already have it. If you're talking about the test build in your sig, then I'll get to trying that out.
schmidtbag
Posts: 18
Joined: December 23rd, 2008, 5:32 am
Location: Newburyport
Contact:

Post by schmidtbag »

I figured out what to do after some research and testing.


Its not JUST the theme you can change. You also have to switch to the correct screen. This otherwise will either prevent it from working or it won't switch to what you want it to.



Thanks anyway, hopefully someone else who wants to do the same thing as me can learn from this.

BTW, I like the beta, the actions tab is sooo much easier to use now!
caesar
Forum Supporter
Posts: 734
Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Post by caesar »

Glad you figured it out and that it works fine!
Post Reply