Good daytime.
I bought character LCD 16x2 with analog of HD44780 controller (manufacturer is Russian company named MELT (http://melt.com.ru/)). It supports two codepage. I use LCDSmartie and I need secondary charset. Can I set it with this software?
Command is 0x3A.
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
HD44780 (MELT variant)
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: September 9th, 2006, 11:41 am
Programmed!
I wrote this code myself, but new version was appeared.
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: September 9th, 2006, 11:41 am
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: September 9th, 2006, 11:41 am
Output in program window isn't depend LCD.
For CP1251 is needed to set one bit in 1:
--=Part of ULCD_HD.pas=--
procedure TLCD_HD.init;
const
FuncSet = 34; // was '32'
FSInterface8Bit = 16;
FSInterface4Bit = 0;
--=Part of ULCD_HD.pas=--
Without this thing I had got another Russian encoding (maybe ISO-<something>).
Maybe charset of MELT display (even first half) differs from original controller, but Latin characters and punctuation signs must match Hitachi's one.
NB: "Cylillic" is our ancient alphabet. But it is offtopic.
For CP1251 is needed to set one bit in 1:
--=Part of ULCD_HD.pas=--
procedure TLCD_HD.init;
const
FuncSet = 34; // was '32'
FSInterface8Bit = 16;
FSInterface4Bit = 0;
--=Part of ULCD_HD.pas=--
Without this thing I had got another Russian encoding (maybe ISO-<something>).
Maybe charset of MELT display (even first half) differs from original controller, but Latin characters and punctuation signs must match Hitachi's one.
NB: "Cylillic" is our ancient alphabet. But it is offtopic.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: March 7th, 2007, 10:32 pm
- Location: Russia
Anzo Matrix
You could change this of bit "P" in a command "FunctionSet"?
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: September 9th, 2006, 11:41 am