Page 1 of 1
Process lister/checker
Posted: March 31st, 2006, 8:13 am
by erlis
I have created another plugin, a process lister/checker.
This plugin lists all running processes and can answer if a specific application is running. I did create this because I wanted to be able to specify ?Skip this screen if: <processes> is running?.
Code: Select all
$dll(processes,1,1,1) //List all running processes i.e. the same as the Processes tab in Task Manager.
$dll(processes,2,iTunes,1) //Returns 1 if iTunes is running and 0 if it?s not.
Now it should be possible to create an action like this. If iTunes is running show the iTunes screen. I don?t know if it?s possible to make this actions more complex, please let me know if that?s possible.
Code: Select all
Action02Variable=$dll(processes,2,iTunes,1)
Action02Condition=5
Action02ConditionValue=0
Action02Action=GotoScreen(19) //My iTunes screen.
The plugin requires .NET framework 1.1 and can be found here:
http://erlis.se/lcdsmartie/processes.dll
Edit:
Just added it here as erlis' site seems to be down for some reason.
Posted: April 11th, 2006, 1:00 pm
by erlis
Update: Feature to list window title and in some cases the process name of the currently focused window.
Desc:
http://erlis.se/lcdsmartie/info.html
Dll:
http://erlis.se/lcdsmartie/processes.dll
Posted: April 11th, 2006, 3:16 pm
by jonny
I am getting a bridge init error when I try to run this plugin. I have both .net 1.1 and .net 2.0 installed, so that should not be a problem.
Any idea why this is happening?
Thanks!
Posted: April 11th, 2006, 7:13 pm
by erlis
Could you please post some more info?
Posted: April 11th, 2006, 7:20 pm
by limbo
@erlis
What language are you using for dev?
@jonny
Take a look here:
http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?t=245
If you already awared of this check the
delphi part

Posted: April 11th, 2006, 7:26 pm
by erlis
limbo wrote:@erlis
What language are you using for dev?
erlis wrote:
The plugin requires .NET framework 1.1
And I'm developing in C# Visual Studio 2003.
Posted: April 12th, 2006, 12:23 am
by jonny
i have both .net 1.1 and .net 2.0 installed, and all of the dlls that Limbo mentioned.
I get an error when I put $dll(processes,1,1,1) on a line in the screen settings area of smartie.
The error is:
Load of Plugin Failed: Bridge Init for Processes.dll failed with: [Exception :Could not load file or assembly 'file:///c:\program files\smartie5.3\plugins\plugins\processes.dll' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.]
EDIT: I have just found out that some plugins should be placed in the \plugins directory, while others should be placed in the \plugins\plugins directory. Processes should be placed in the plugins\plugins directory. So, sorry about that, but it works now.
I did run into another problem, it seems like I downloaded an old version from your site erlis, as it will only work for function 1 and 2. Can you check to see if you have posted the up to date version?
Thanks!
Posted: April 12th, 2006, 7:48 am
by erlis
My fault, the dll is updated now.
Posted: February 2nd, 2007, 2:46 pm
by Chris
I looks like the download link is dead....
Does anyone got this file?
Posted: February 2nd, 2007, 6:07 pm
by mattcro
Erlis's site must have gone kaput in the last day or two. I was looking at the wiki there only a couple of days ago... (site problems weren't anything to do with me!!)
And no, I never downloaded that plugin.
Posted: February 5th, 2007, 6:45 am
by erlis
Sorry, the site is now up and running again!
http://lcdsmartie.erlis.se/index.php
Posted: January 5th, 2008, 3:40 pm
by shinobi_h2o
Dude, I don't know if you still visit these forums and still support this dll, but I'm kinda confused...
I have an action set like this:
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) = 1 Then GotoTheme(1)
So when I fire up GTR2, it goes to theme 1 (without any other actions) as expected.
Then I have this action:
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then GotoTheme(2)
But in this second case, it only changes the screen if I press "space bar" on the keyboard, which is an action to change to the next screen.
Why doesn't it change automatically just like in the first action? Is this some problem with the way LCDSmartie works with themes?
Thanks a lot for the plugin!
BTW: Are you planning to add some "taskkill" functionality for your plugin?
For example, the aility to run and, later, kill an external application...?
Posted: January 8th, 2008, 9:56 am
by erlis
It's entire true that I'm not active anymore, i don't even have a PC anymore (have moved entirely to mac and os X).
So unfortunate I can't help you, more than the fact that I'll have posted all my sourcecode in my wiki. (
http://lcdsmartie.erlis.se/index.php/Im ... es_src.zip)
Posted: January 12th, 2008, 4:57 pm
by shinobi_h2o
Sorry, I don't know C#, and I never had much success porting C# to VB.NET nor vice-versa, but I'll take a look at your source again and see if I can add this taskkill by myself.
Thank you very much, mate. I'll come back to say if I had any success, and post my version in here if I work it out!

Posted: January 12th, 2008, 9:55 pm
by shinobi_h2o
Wow, that was easy!
My actions are like this:
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) = 1 Then GotoTheme(1)
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) = 1 Then Exec[%whole_path%\GTR2Smartie.exe]
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then GotoTheme(2)
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then NextScreen //this solved the problem of LCDSmartie not changing the screen automatically
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then $dll(processes,7,GTR2Smartie,) //this is the function I made, basically with a copy/paste of the first function. lol
If you allow me, I can post the source code and the compiled plugin.
Thank you so very very much, erlis!!

:):)
Posted: January 13th, 2008, 2:56 pm
by erlis
shinobi_h2o wrote:Wow, that was easy!
My actions are like this:
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) = 1 Then GotoTheme(1)
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) = 1 Then Exec[%whole_path%\GTR2Smartie.exe]
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then GotoTheme(2)
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then NextScreen //this solved the problem of LCDSmartie not changing the screen automatically
If $dll(processes,5,GTR2,) <> 1 Then $dll(processes,7,GTR2Smartie,) //this is the function I made, basically with a copy/paste of the first function. lol
If you allow me, I can post the source code and the compiled plugin.
Thank you so very very much, erlis!!

:):)
Good, I think the wiki is open to everyone to edit. Be my guest

Plugin download problem
Posted: March 12th, 2009, 10:00 am
by FArmy
How do I get this a process lister/checker plugin? Where I can download it?
webpage
http://erlis.se/lcdsmartie/processes.dll seems to be down.
If someone could upload plugin again so I could download it would be nice. :roll:
Posted: March 13th, 2009, 2:34 pm
by caesar
Here you go!
Added to the first post.

Posted: March 14th, 2009, 10:05 am
by FArmy
OK!
Thanks!